Skip to content
Yes No Odds

1 min read ·

Kalshi Settled Markets by Category and Date, 2024–2026

Every Kalshi category's day-by-day settled market count, volume, and YES rate, showing how one high-frequency product dominates the platform's recent count.

Share X in f
Adrian Foss · 1 min read

This table breaks 59,619 settled Kalshi markets down by category and settlement date across 78 distinct dates and 14 categories. Coverage is concentrated in 2026 — direct year-filtered probes of Kalshi’s public settled-markets index returned 0 markets for 2021-2023 and only a handful for 2024/2025 — so this is best read as a detailed snapshot of Kalshi’s recent settlement activity, not a full historical archive.

Sort any column or search the table; download the CSV below the table.

Settled Markets
59,619
Across 78 dates, 14 categories
Exotics Share
63.5%
37,868 markets, 1 settlement date
AI YES Rate
100.0%
Highest among non-Exotics categories
Overall YES Rate
17.9%
Weighted across all settled markets

One Product Family Dominates the Settlement Count

"Exotics," Kalshi's own category for its high-frequency KXMVECROSSCATEGORY combinatorial product, accounts for 37,868 of the 59,619 settled markets in this table — 63.5% of the total — despite appearing as a single row: every Exotics market in this sample settled on 2026-09-13. That concentration means Exotics should be read separately from the other 13 categories, which cover real-world topics like sports, weather, and politics and are each spread across many dates.

Among the non-Exotics categories, AI resolved YES most often at 100.0% (weighted by market count), and Companies least often at 0.0%. The overall YES rate across every settled market in the table is 17.9%. Of the 59,619 settled markets, 42,675 had a usable traded price and enter the Brier score calculation, with a weighted Brier score of 0.0219 across those. Rows with zero volume and a blank Brier score reflect settled markets whose price and volume fields were both unpopulated in the API response, not a genuine zero.

Total Settled Markets by Category, 2024-2026

Total Settled Markets by Category, 2024-2026010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000ExoticsExotics: 37,86837,868CommoditiesCommodities: 9,7879,787CryptoCrypto: 6,1016,101SportsSports: 2,9672,967Climate and WeatherClimate and Weather: 1,6861,686MentionsMentions: 644644FinancialsFinancials: 457457PoliticsPolitics: 4949Science and TechnologyScience and Technology: 2525EconomicsEconomics: 1919ElectionsElections: 66CompaniesCompanies: 55EntertainmentEntertainment: 33AIAI: 22

Sum of settled markets per category across the whole table. Exotics (highlighted) is Kalshi's own category for a single high-frequency combinatorial product, not a general topic.

Full Category x Date Table

Showing 310 of 310 rows
Category▼Date▼Settled Markets▼Total Volume (USD)▼YES Rate (%)▼Priced Markets▼Brier Score▼
Economics2024-05-08300.000—
Companies2024-05-31500.000—
Financials2024-10-256000.000—
Financials2025-03-20500.000—
Financials2025-03-22500.000—
Financials2025-03-23500.000—
Financials2025-03-26500.000—
Financials2025-03-28500.000—
Financials2026-07-0610100.000—
Commodities2026-07-0715416,06560.00150.0002
Climate and Weather2026-07-0824153,55616.67240.0003
Commodities2026-07-0818920,26466.67180.0003
Financials2026-07-08618,82266.6760.1588
Sports2026-07-083746,18133.3330.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-0924290,12116.67240.0002
Commodities2026-07-0932636,40468.75320.0002
Financials2026-07-0969,90283.3360.0608
Mentions2026-07-091650,09937.50160.0001
Sports2026-07-093714,29533.3330.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-1024335,79316.67240.0002
Commodities2026-07-1030881,03533.33300.0002
Financials2026-07-10714,33471.4370.0229
Mentions2026-07-101680,19837.50160.0001
Science and Technology2026-07-1012,2160.0010.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-1124177,97116.67240.0016
Elections2026-07-1129,227,65550.0020.0000
Financials2026-07-11435,18625.0040.0001
Sports2026-07-1161,510,50233.3360.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-1224185,82216.67240.0001
Sports2026-07-12151,805,78226.67150.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-1324152,77416.67240.0001
Commodities2026-07-13301,077,69293.33300.0001
Financials2026-07-136216.6720.4901
Sports2026-07-1331,630,06633.3330.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-1424261,52416.67240.0001
Commodities2026-07-1440733,44577.50400.0002
Financials2026-07-146050.000—
Mentions2026-07-1438156,18642.11380.0235
Science and Technology2026-07-1447,408100.0040.0001
Sports2026-07-1462,177,04733.3360.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-1524538,16716.67240.0002
Commodities2026-07-1540582,96372.50400.0007
Financials2026-07-15620033.3320.0085
Climate and Weather2026-07-1624242,51816.67240.0633
Commodities2026-07-1630495,10046.67300.0004
Financials2026-07-166033.330—
Mentions2026-07-161779,76452.94170.0007
Climate and Weather2026-07-1724387,83616.67240.0003
Commodities2026-07-1730550,62563.33300.0001
Crypto2026-07-1711,077100.0010.1225
Financials2026-07-171155,07818.1860.0268
Science and Technology2026-07-1711,4500.0010.0004
Sports2026-07-17111,044,96936.36110.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-1824329,07316.67240.0001
Sports2026-07-18433,771,48146.51430.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-1924269,14116.67240.0007
Mentions2026-07-1937124,13954.05370.0053
Sports2026-07-198252,18150.0080.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-2024314,98116.67240.0002
Commodities2026-07-2030828,55780.00300.0254
Financials2026-07-203069,53530.00280.0384
Mentions2026-07-203446,36455.88340.0375
Sports2026-07-206295,61250.0060.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-2124386,13616.67240.0003
Commodities2026-07-2136977,89494.44360.0002
Financials2026-07-2162,69766.6760.0207
Mentions2026-07-2154301,94059.26540.0044
Politics2026-07-21767,11128.5770.0021
Climate and Weather2026-07-2224504,06016.67240.0001
Commodities2026-07-2230556,65783.33300.0002
Financials2026-07-2263,36750.0060.1678
Sports2026-07-2292,098,65533.3390.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-2324327,17916.67240.0031
Commodities2026-07-2340740,84180.00400.0002
Crypto2026-07-2311,225100.0010.4624
Financials2026-07-2362,64433.3360.0756
Mentions2026-07-2335143,52257.14350.0012
Sports2026-07-23121,577,63133.33120.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-2429934,62413.79290.0001
Commodities2026-07-2430668,91666.67300.0034
Economics2026-07-2485,39962.5080.1209
Financials2026-07-241133,36145.45110.0476
Science and Technology2026-07-2412,7500.0010.0001
Sports2026-07-24162,723,84643.75160.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-2526326,75023.08260.0002
Sports2026-07-2524504,24337.50240.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-2624161,99216.67240.0013
Mentions2026-07-2617168,42447.06170.0001
Sports2026-07-26311,577,37435.48310.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-2724312,07616.67240.0001
Commodities2026-07-2761910,42845.90590.0030
Financials2026-07-2769,56866.6760.0321
Sports2026-07-278192,26537.5080.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-2824265,58416.67240.0001
Commodities2026-07-2840489,14415.00400.0003
Crypto2026-07-2811,830100.0010.0001
Financials2026-07-28624,27466.6760.0055
Mentions2026-07-2816125,93318.75160.0001
Sports2026-07-2892,102,90433.3390.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-2929327,24631.03290.0001
Commodities2026-07-2930758,92660.00300.0002
Financials2026-07-29614,69050.0060.0001
Mentions2026-07-2932184,44256.25320.0001
Sports2026-07-2993,081,23333.3390.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-3024371,31916.67240.0003
Commodities2026-07-3030536,96483.33300.0003
Financials2026-07-3067,46983.3360.0001
Mentions2026-07-3036551,61647.22360.0001
Climate and Weather2026-07-3129378,42313.79290.0003
Commodities2026-07-311621,208,87552.471480.0013
Crypto2026-07-3112,829100.0010.0001
Entertainment2026-07-31223,745100.0020.0001
Financials2026-07-311130,76863.64110.0005
Mentions2026-07-3136224,16650.00360.0002
Science and Technology2026-07-3113,0650.0010.0001
Sports2026-07-3110552,93350.00100.0001
Climate and Weather2026-08-0124207,24416.67240.0014
Crypto2026-08-0119320,4270.00190.0148
Mentions2026-08-011890,85755.56180.0003
Politics2026-08-011281,3680.0010.0001
Science and Technology2026-08-018173,4220.0080.0004
Sports2026-08-0112248,03425.00120.0025
Climate and Weather2026-08-0224262,00916.67240.0001
Mentions2026-08-0218165,24166.67180.0001
Sports2026-08-0233499,53436.36330.0001
Climate and Weather2026-08-0324210,51016.67240.0010
Commodities2026-08-0330974,72126.67300.0001
Financials2026-08-03611,54383.3360.0201
Sports2026-08-036191,73833.3360.0001
Climate and Weather2026-08-0424403,05216.67240.0004
Commodities2026-08-0440846,83817.50400.0001
Financials2026-08-0468,94366.6760.0133
Politics2026-08-041237,5598.33120.2087
Climate and Weather2026-08-0524319,07916.67240.0001
Commodities2026-08-0530493,69920.00300.0002
Financials2026-08-0561,67816.6760.2196
Mentions2026-08-0533171,75836.36330.0131
Climate and Weather2026-08-0624251,42816.67240.0021
Commodities2026-08-0631666,38361.29310.0001
Financials2026-08-0662,74550.0060.1868
Science and Technology2026-08-061169,553100.0010.0961
Climate and Weather2026-08-0724267,07916.67240.0003
Commodities2026-08-0730563,79773.33300.0001
Financials2026-08-071112,22936.3650.0009
Science and Technology2026-08-0713,5410.0010.0225
Sports2026-08-07281,253,78325.00280.0001
Climate and Weather2026-08-0824328,87716.67240.0001
Sports2026-08-08271,179,08225.93270.0006
Climate and Weather2026-08-0924232,48816.67240.0007
Sports2026-08-09361,083,34141.67360.0001
Climate and Weather2026-08-1027351,82814.81270.0001
Commodities2026-08-1030730,67886.67300.0001
Financials2026-08-10610,07550.0060.0153
Climate and Weather2026-08-1124234,75016.67240.0001
Commodities2026-08-1130589,87686.67300.0021
Crypto2026-08-1119,431100.0010.0001
Financials2026-08-11614,04633.3360.1505
Politics2026-08-11626,91616.6760.0023
Sports2026-08-113537,48933.3330.0001
Climate and Weather2026-08-1224396,19016.67240.0001
Commodities2026-08-1230552,08460.00300.0002
Financials2026-08-1263,72433.3340.0203
Mentions2026-08-1212118,68941.67120.0001
Sports2026-08-12101,186,70140.00100.0001
Climate and Weather2026-08-1324251,03316.67240.0001
Commodities2026-08-1330625,65540.00300.0038
Financials2026-08-1368,35166.6750.0502
Climate and Weather2026-08-1424444,70616.67230.0001
Commodities2026-08-1430416,93146.67300.0001
Financials2026-08-1475,25228.5760.0945
Mentions2026-08-141391,10476.92130.0001
Science and Technology2026-08-1414,022100.0010.0001
Sports2026-08-1497587,10220.62970.0001
Climate and Weather2026-08-1524210,80916.67230.0001
Commodities2026-08-15171,150,23652.94170.0001
Financials2026-08-15515,89220.0050.0001
Sports2026-08-151011,790,81419.801010.0066
Climate and Weather2026-08-1624180,94216.67240.0024
Commodities2026-08-167246,69928.5770.0001
Sports2026-08-1661637,62532.79600.0008
Climate and Weather2026-08-1724218,99916.67240.0003
Commodities2026-08-171267,771,21254.761260.0030
Financials2026-08-1759,23640.0050.0194
Politics2026-08-17131,742100.0010.0014
Sports2026-08-179178,40811.1190.0001
Climate and Weather2026-08-1824139,93916.67240.0001
Commodities2026-08-1812611,949,03849.211260.0002
Financials2026-08-18647133.3350.0468
Mentions2026-08-181457,50528.57140.0001
Politics2026-08-1865,69816.6750.0017
Climate and Weather2026-08-1924174,70916.67240.0001
Commodities2026-08-1912613,135,21257.941250.0068
Financials2026-08-19694716.6760.0569
Sports2026-08-1991,544,76133.3390.0001
Climate and Weather2026-08-2024153,41116.67240.0002
Commodities2026-08-2011816,025,68754.241180.0012
Financials2026-08-20666233.3350.0173
Mentions2026-08-2014139,68857.14140.0010
Sports2026-08-2015896,73133.33150.0001
Climate and Weather2026-08-2124165,83216.67240.0039
Commodities2026-08-2112816,284,01758.591280.0005
Economics2026-08-2183,15825.0070.0503
Financials2026-08-211133,33036.36110.1219
Science and Technology2026-08-2111,773100.0010.0001
Sports2026-08-21601,440,03036.67600.0017
Climate and Weather2026-08-2224263,34116.67240.0001
Commodities2026-08-22181,847,74050.00180.0129
Sports2026-08-222211,169,51022.172210.0011
Climate and Weather2026-08-2324213,02016.67240.0004
Commodities2026-08-237518,50942.8670.0013
Sports2026-08-2388628,72639.77880.0002
Climate and Weather2026-08-2429408,07713.79290.0001
Commodities2026-08-2412614,977,68853.971260.0005
Elections2026-08-2433,638100.0030.0422
Financials2026-08-2461,76650.0060.0855
Mentions2026-08-242354,79726.09230.0001
Sports2026-08-2426226,37946.15260.0169
Climate and Weather2026-08-2524214,25316.67240.0010
Commodities2026-08-2512617,995,58341.271250.0002
Financials2026-08-2561,09166.6760.1116
Sports2026-08-256527,83633.3360.0001
Climate and Weather2026-08-2624145,36916.67240.0006
Commodities2026-08-2612618,994,72245.241210.0034
Financials2026-08-2661,38633.3360.0573
Sports2026-08-2691,317,00633.3390.0001
Climate and Weather2026-08-2724152,31816.67240.0003
Commodities2026-08-2711816,504,42153.391170.0004
Financials2026-08-27629766.6730.0199
Mentions2026-08-271773,12958.82170.0020
Sports2026-08-271353,00546.15130.0017
Climate and Weather2026-08-2824479,93816.67240.0002
Commodities2026-08-2812620,438,54351.591260.0080
Elections2026-08-2812,249100.0010.0036
Entertainment2026-08-28112,857100.0010.0001
Financials2026-08-281158,56027.27100.0033
Mentions2026-08-2829269,65624.14290.0001
Science and Technology2026-08-2813,837100.0010.0001
Sports2026-08-2881384,30932.10810.0014
Climate and Weather2026-08-2924180,34716.67240.0004
Commodities2026-08-29171,748,62547.06170.0008
Mentions2026-08-291412,17621.43140.0002
Sports2026-08-292382,165,53523.532350.0044
Climate and Weather2026-08-3024118,94116.67240.0003
Commodities2026-08-307770,70028.5770.0000
Sports2026-08-30971,161,19529.90890.0022
Climate and Weather2026-08-3129130,20713.79290.0001
Commodities2026-08-3127115,727,14845.392670.0037
Financials2026-08-3161,51433.3350.1564
Sports2026-08-3119224,54636.84190.0065
Climate and Weather2026-09-0124131,37116.67240.0003
Commodities2026-09-0112619,692,63355.561260.0079
Crypto2026-09-0127138,83018.52260.0112
Financials2026-09-0179,43942.8670.0055
Politics2026-09-01620,89416.6760.0064
Sports2026-09-0112631,55216.67120.0001
Climate and Weather2026-09-0224159,81316.67240.0005
Commodities2026-09-0212619,484,41665.081260.0093
Crypto2026-09-02334,664100.0030.0004
Financials2026-09-0261,74266.6760.1861
Sports2026-09-026909,54316.6760.0001
Climate and Weather2026-09-0324109,68116.67240.0003
Commodities2026-09-0311921,685,70254.621190.0005
Financials2026-09-0361,02250.0050.0466
Sports2026-09-031418,74442.86130.0001
Climate and Weather2026-09-0424251,20816.67240.0002
Commodities2026-09-0412623,993,42949.211260.0042
Financials2026-09-0461,43066.6760.1342
Science and Technology2026-09-0416,394100.0010.0036
Sports2026-09-0470851,71535.71690.0008
Climate and Weather2026-09-0524226,04916.67240.0009
Commodities2026-09-05171,888,92847.06170.0003
Financials2026-09-051023,25440.0090.0087
Sports2026-09-053371,793,17827.003370.0007
Climate and Weather2026-09-0624246,13416.67240.0001
Commodities2026-09-067770,85457.1470.0001
Sports2026-09-06184890,87635.871800.0110
Climate and Weather2026-09-0729208,64113.79290.0010
Commodities2026-09-079614,854,43148.96960.0002
Sports2026-09-0746672,20132.61460.0052
AI2026-09-08213,842100.0020.0004
Climate and Weather2026-09-0824336,21916.67240.0002
Commodities2026-09-0812818,503,70250.781280.0003
Financials2026-09-0861,62033.3360.0454
Politics2026-09-08610,69416.6760.0043
Science and Technology2026-09-08324,748100.0030.0013
Sports2026-09-081280,73825.00120.0001
Climate and Weather2026-09-0924457,88416.67240.0002
Commodities2026-09-0969418,045,82546.404770.0129
Financials2026-09-0962,17033.3360.0570
Sports2026-09-09111,082,83354.55110.0001
Climate and Weather2026-09-1033290,44239.39330.0003
Commodities2026-09-102,81018,025,19536.411,2570.0125
Crypto2026-09-1011100.0010.0001
Financials2026-09-1062,82133.3360.1036
Mentions2026-09-104267,37950.00420.0002
Politics2026-09-10420,59825.0040.0002
Sports2026-09-10251,483,23520.00250.0002
Climate and Weather2026-09-1124289,48916.67240.0001
Commodities2026-09-112,86619,794,75154.401,2480.0085
Financials2026-09-112085,89165.00200.0465
Mentions2026-09-111324,2560.00130.0030
Sports2026-09-11423,068,77830.95420.0009
Climate and Weather2026-09-1224345,94816.67240.0001
Commodities2026-09-12171,763,62441.18170.0000
Crypto2026-09-122,27136,83929.81870.0129
Sports2026-09-12347818,29225.073470.0046
Climate and Weather2026-09-1334118,19829.41270.0004
Crypto2026-09-133,77575,21227.662120.0040
Exotics2026-09-1337,86838,395,0226.6130,2810.0282
Sports2026-09-13324609,41925.623000.0047

Blank Brier Score = no priced (volume>0) markets settled that category/date.

Download the full table (CSV) · 310 rows

How the Numbers Were Made

Category comes from Kalshi's own /series listing (14,017 series, each with a real category field), matched to each market's ticker prefix — not a derived or guessed category. 23 of 59,642 fetched markets had a result other than yes/no and were dropped before aggregation.

Date is the calendar date of close_time, chosen over month or year because Kalshi's settled history, while concentrated in a few months, has real day-to-day variation within them (daily-settling weather and crypto-threshold series).

n_settled_markets/total_volume_usd/yes_rate_pct cover every settled market with a yes/no result; brier_score is computed only over the volume>0 subset (n_priced_for_brier), so it can be less than n_settled_markets or blank when no market in that cell had a usable price.

Coverage is overwhelmingly 2026: direct min/max close-time probes returned 0 settled markets for 2021-2023 and only 68 (2024) and 26 (2025) across the whole year, all categories combined — Kalshi's public settled-markets index behaves like a rolling recent window, not a full historical archive, at least via this endpoint.

Sources

  1. Kalshi public API (/markets, /series)primaryKalshi · primary · retrieved 2026-09-13 · Public API, no key required. Terms at https://kalshi.com/terms-of-use
  2. Kalshi public API (/series, category listing)primaryKalshi · primary · retrieved 2026-09-13 · Public API, no key required. Terms at https://kalshi.com/terms-of-use