Skip to content
Yes No Odds

1 min read ·

Kalshi Calibration by Category and Price Bucket, 2024–2026

Kalshi's own categories, cross-cut by 5-point closing price, showing where prices run over- or under-confident against how often each bucket resolved YES.

Share X in f
Adrian Foss · 1 min read

This table takes the same 42,675 priced, resolved Kalshi markets behind the platform-level calibration page and cuts them by Kalshi’s own category instead of by year, crossed with the same 5-point price bucket. Each row’s gap is the average closing price minus the observed YES rate for that category-bucket cell; the chart aggregates each category’s cells into one weighted average gap, restricted to the 7 categories with at least 50 markets so a single thin cell can’t swing the picture.

Sort any column or search the table; download the CSV below the table.

Categories
13
7 with >= 50 priced markets
Tightest Calibration
Climate and Weather
1.35 pp avg absolute gap
Noisiest Calibration
Financials
5.16 pp avg absolute gap
Priced Markets
42,675
Same Kalshi sample as the platform calibration page

Sample Size Drives the Category-Level Spread

Weighted by market count, Climate and Weather shows the tightest calibration of the well-covered categories at 1.35 points average absolute gap, while Financials is the noisiest at 5.16 points — a category-level version of the sample-size effect seen on the Brier score page: categories with fewer markets per bucket swing further from the diagonal.

By sign, Politics runs the most overconfident overall, with prices averaging 8.46 points above the observed YES rate; Elections runs the most underconfident, at -9.48 points. 6 categories (AI, Economics, Elections, Entertainment, Politics, Science and Technology) have fewer than 50 markets total and are excluded from the chart — their rows are still in the table below, but a category with 1-2 markets shouldn't be read as a calibration curve.

Average Calibration Gap by Kalshi Category, 2024-2026

Average Calibration Gap by Kalshi Category, 2024-20260246Weighted Avg Calibration Gap (Points)ExoticsExotics: 4.74.7CommoditiesCommodities: 0.80.8SportsSports: 1.11.1Climate and WeatherClimate and Weather: 0.80.8MentionsMentions: 0.70.7CryptoCrypto: 1.31.3FinancialsFinancials: 1.01.0

Weighted average of (price − observed YES rate) across each category's buckets; positive bars ran overconfident, negative ran underconfident. Limited to the 7 categories with at least 50 priced markets.

Full Category x Price Bucket Table

Showing 148 of 148 rows
Category▼Price Bucket (%)▼Markets▼Mean Price (%)▼Observed YES Rate (%)▼Gap (points)▼
AI95-100298.00100.00-2.00
Climate and Weather0-51,3471.100.001.10
Climate and Weather5-10286.433.572.86
Climate and Weather10-15711.140.0011.14
Climate and Weather15-20317.670.0017.67
Climate and Weather20-25222.000.0022.00
Climate and Weather70-75170.00100.00-30.00
Climate and Weather80-85183.000.0083.00
Climate and Weather85-90186.00100.00-14.00
Climate and Weather90-95892.13100.00-7.87
Climate and Weather95-10027998.78100.00-1.22
Commodities0-51,9770.940.100.84
Commodities5-101686.810.606.21
Commodities10-155311.770.0011.77
Commodities15-203716.810.0016.81
Commodities20-253721.702.7019.00
Commodities25-302826.820.0026.82
Commodities30-353632.362.7829.58
Commodities35-402437.258.3328.92
Commodities40-451942.475.2637.21
Commodities45-501046.9010.0036.90
Commodities50-551052.2020.0032.20
Commodities55-60458.000.0058.00
Commodities60-65762.0014.2947.71
Commodities65-70866.3850.0016.38
Commodities70-75872.2575.00-2.75
Commodities75-80676.50100.00-23.50
Commodities80-851381.6276.924.70
Commodities85-901987.2194.74-7.53
Commodities90-954092.1797.50-5.33
Commodities95-1003,86799.0599.95-0.90
Crypto0-51911.610.001.61
Crypto5-10166.190.006.19
Crypto10-151011.500.0011.50
Crypto15-20315.330.0015.33
Crypto20-25121.000.0021.00
Crypto25-30327.000.0027.00
Crypto30-35231.0050.00-19.00
Crypto45-50347.3333.3314.00
Crypto65-70165.00100.00-35.00
Crypto80-85180.00100.00-20.00
Crypto85-90589.00100.00-11.00
Crypto90-95692.83100.00-7.17
Crypto95-10011198.4199.10-0.69
Economics0-511.000.001.00
Economics5-1037.330.007.33
Economics15-20216.500.0016.50
Economics20-25122.00100.00-78.00
Economics30-35130.000.0030.00
Economics40-45242.5050.00-7.50
Economics80-85283.00100.00-17.00
Economics90-95191.00100.00-9.00
Economics95-100297.00100.00-3.00
Elections0-510.200.000.20
Elections65-70168.00100.00-32.00
Elections85-90185.00100.00-15.00
Elections90-95194.00100.00-6.00
Elections95-100297.95100.00-2.05
Entertainment95-100399.00100.00-1.00
Exotics0-518,7771.440.131.31
Exotics5-104,0327.150.896.26
Exotics10-151,95012.202.469.74
Exotics15-201,33617.284.4212.86
Exotics20-2581022.276.9115.36
Exotics25-3061827.459.7117.74
Exotics30-3543532.2113.1019.11
Exotics35-4035737.3116.5320.78
Exotics40-4529442.3119.0523.26
Exotics45-5026347.2828.5218.76
Exotics50-5518852.5136.1716.34
Exotics55-6016757.4450.906.54
Exotics60-6514262.3555.636.72
Exotics65-7012067.4765.831.64
Exotics70-7510572.3971.430.96
Exotics75-8010177.3977.230.16
Exotics80-8510382.4182.52-0.11
Exotics85-9010187.5990.10-2.51
Exotics90-9510392.4290.292.13
Exotics95-10027998.5298.57-0.05
Financials0-5921.592.17-0.58
Financials5-10217.244.762.48
Financials10-15912.110.0012.11
Financials15-201817.565.5612.00
Financials20-25922.0011.1110.89
Financials25-301026.2020.006.20
Financials30-35431.2525.006.25
Financials35-40135.00100.00-65.00
Financials40-451042.4020.0022.40
Financials45-50345.6766.67-21.00
Financials50-55651.6766.67-15.00
Financials55-60356.0033.3322.67
Financials60-65360.33100.00-39.67
Financials65-70466.7550.0016.75
Financials70-75670.8366.674.16
Financials75-80375.67100.00-24.33
Financials80-85683.17100.00-16.83
Financials85-90886.6287.50-0.88
Financials90-951391.92100.00-8.08
Financials95-1009698.4997.920.57
Mentions0-53091.100.001.10
Mentions5-10106.1010.00-3.90
Mentions10-15610.670.0010.67
Mentions15-20616.830.0016.83
Mentions20-25222.000.0022.00
Mentions25-30426.750.0026.75
Mentions30-35431.250.0031.25
Mentions35-40136.000.0036.00
Mentions40-45241.500.0041.50
Mentions55-60257.5050.007.50
Mentions65-70168.00100.00-32.00
Mentions80-85184.00100.00-16.00
Mentions85-90188.00100.00-12.00
Mentions90-95892.13100.00-7.87
Mentions95-10028798.93100.00-1.07
Politics0-5231.780.001.78
Politics5-1076.570.006.57
Politics10-15310.000.0010.00
Politics15-20216.500.0016.50
Politics30-35131.000.0031.00
Politics70-75173.000.0073.00
Politics85-90187.00100.00-13.00
Politics90-95293.5050.0043.50
Politics95-100897.2887.509.78
Science and Technology0-5111.180.001.18
Science and Technology5-1015.000.005.00
Science and Technology15-20115.000.0015.00
Science and Technology65-70169.00100.00-31.00
Science and Technology90-95294.00100.00-6.00
Science and Technology95-100999.00100.00-1.00
Sports0-51,9781.060.001.06
Sports5-10306.830.006.83
Sports10-151512.470.0012.47
Sports15-201116.730.0016.73
Sports20-25421.750.0021.75
Sports25-30726.140.0026.14
Sports30-35330.670.0030.67
Sports35-40236.000.0036.00
Sports40-45342.670.0042.67
Sports45-50245.000.0045.00
Sports50-55154.000.0054.00
Sports55-60156.000.0056.00
Sports60-65264.000.0064.00
Sports65-70166.00100.00-34.00
Sports75-80478.250.0078.25
Sports80-85181.000.0081.00
Sports85-90287.0050.0037.00
Sports90-95290.00100.00-10.00
Sports95-10085698.98100.00-1.02

gap_pct = mean_price_pct − observed_yes_rate_pct; positive = overconfident, negative = underconfident.

Download the full table (CSV) · 148 rows

How the Numbers Were Made

Category comes from Kalshi's own /series listing (ticker-prefix match), the same mapping used on the platform calibration and Brier score pages — not a derived or guessed category.

Same filters as the platform-level calibration page: last traded price before settlement, volume>0, and a definite YES/NO result. This is Kalshi only; no Manifold or Polymarket rows are mixed in.

"Exotics" is Kalshi's own category for its high-frequency KXMVECROSSCATEGORY product and is one of the largest categories by market count here — its numbers describe that one product family, not a general notion of exotic markets.

13 categories had at least one priced market from the 407-series sample; 6 sampled categories (World, Health, Social, Transportation, Education, Business) had no volume>0 settled markets and don't appear at all. Coverage is effectively 2026 — see the platform calibration page for why 2021-2025 mostly drop out of Kalshi's public settled-markets index.

Sources

  1. Kalshi public API (/markets, /series)primaryKalshi · primary · retrieved 2026-09-13 · Public API, no key required. Terms at https://kalshi.com/terms-of-use
  2. Kalshi public API (/series, category listing)primaryKalshi · primary · retrieved 2026-09-13 · Public API, no key required. Terms at https://kalshi.com/terms-of-use